| ||||
Essential Oils, Herbs, and Mineralsused in futspa Natural Foot and Skin ProductsBergamot Essential Oil Botanical Name: citrus bergamia Benzoin Benzoin has traditionally been used to sooth coughs and relieves lung
congestion. It is also useful to treat poor circulation, protects chapped skin
and increases skin elasticity. It is used as an antiseptic and preservative in
cosmetics. Castor Oil ACTIONS: A thick waterproof and lubricating oil. Has excellent tissue
penetration. Anti-inflammatory, analgesic. Body oil only. Not to be taken
internally. Calendula Blossom Extract Calendula Blossom Extract is safe to use wherever there is an inflammation of
the skin, whether due to an infection or physical damage. It is an
ideal first aid treatment for burns, cuts, eczema, inflammation, swelling or
skin infections. It can be applied as a lotion, infused oil, poultice, or
compress. Calendula has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory activities and may be
used to combat such foot care problems as toenail fungus and dry or inflamed
skin. Blue Chamomile Essential Oil German Chamomile essential oil is deep blue in colour and contains high
levels of azulene. The fragrance is heady, herb-like and fresh. This chamomile
is a versatile essential oil. It is a potent anti-inflammatory treating
inflammation of sore muscles, sprains, tendons and joints and is also superb in
treating eczema, rashes, and burns and itching. It has a calming and relaxing
effect, which makes it great for tired people with sore feet. Geranium Essential Oil Geranium essential oil has a lovely fragrance. It is wonderful to add to a
bath or use in massage oil. Geranium is a light adrenal stimulant and hormonal
normalizer. It is a popular skin treatment as it reduces inflammation and
infection of wounds, eczema, and is useful in the treatment of fungus. It
balances all skin types and is excellent in the treatment of athlete's foot. Its
soothing, balancing action is beneficial to calm inflamed skin. Jojoba Oil Jojoba oil is derived from the cold-pressed, organically grown seed of this evergreen desert shrub. It is generally clear to very pale yellow in colour and odorless. This rich extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer draught. Similarly, when used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humecant, but also actually creates a protective film over the skin that keeps in moisture. Highly effective on dry skin, it makes a superb skin conditioner. back to top Lavender Essential Oil Lavender essential oil is one of the mildest, and yet most effective of all
essential oils. It is a useful oil; especially when symptoms are due to a
nervous condition. Burns, headaches, insect bites, infections, insomnia, and
sores, fungal infections and eczema - all of these common complaints respond
well to the healing powers of this wonderful oil. Generally it acts best in
conjunction with another essential oil except for use on burns, when it
accelerates healing if applied neat. No home should be without a bottle of
lavender essential oil. The word 'Lavender' comes from the Latin word lavare (to
wash) and is the root for the word 'lavatory'. It is no wonder it is associated
with cleanliness and healing. Orange Essential Oil Sweet Orange is made by cold expression from orange rind and for this reason
it is imperative the fruit be organically grown. It is wonderfully fragrant and
fresh smelling and excellent when used in foot powder. Sweet Orange is great for
treating dry, irritated skin. This oil softens the epidermis and improves
circulation, which promotes healing. Peppermint Essential Oil Peppermint essential oil has been used for centuries as a
medicine, especially for its peerless healing effect in digestion. It relieves
nausea, indigestion, and colic, prevents flatulence and bloating and is an
excellent first-aid remedy for intestinal disorders. The menthol in the oil has
a noticeably cooling effect and it is for that reason it is often used in foot
sprays or lotions to relieve hot feet. It stimulates the skin's oil production
and is therefore helpful to relieve itchy skin. It is one of the brain
stimulating essential oils and will help in concentration for short periods of
time. It is also of great value in inhalations for cold, flu and sinus
congestion. Sweet Almond Oil Almond oil is derived from the ripened, pressed kernel of the fruit stone. It is generally clear to very pale yellow in colour, with a slightly nutty fragrance. Almond oil is an excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids. It is ideal in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin. A classic beauty oil that has a medium weight and penetrates and pampers the skin beautifully. It is a healing and moisturizing oil. back to top "Why we do not use talc in our Foot and Skin Care Products" Tea Tree Essential Oil Tea tree is comparable to lavender oil not only in that it has similar uses,
but also in that they both have so many possible applications. It is commonly
used on infected wounds and skin problems. It is used successfully in the
treatment of many common foot problems including, athlete's foot, corns, skin
cracking, fungal infections, and smelly feet. It is also an excellent remedy for
cuts, wounds, sores, boils, ringworm, psoriasis, viral infections, minor burns,
acne, skin rash and much more.
It is relatively inexpensive and the problems it is used for are among the
easiest to research. These facts make it a household item common in most homes
today. Thyme Essential Oil Red Thyme essential oil is a powerful anti-bacterial and anti-fungal remedy.
It is used to fight foot odor and athlete's foot, toenail fungus, psoriasis and
eczema. It is a circulatory stimulant and strong infection fighter. It is an
easy herb to grow and use in a foot bath Caution should be taken when using this
essential oil as it is potent. Zinc Oxide Zinc oxide powder is a very fine white mineral powder. It is insoluble in water and has astringent and antiseptic properties. It is generally nontoxic. Zinc oxide powder is used in foot powders to keep feet dry and encourage healing of athlete's foot and open sores. It is sometimes used in baby powders to heal diaper rash, so you know it is gentle. back to top |
|